Azerbaijani President: All ECO member-states play an important role in their regions (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 16 / Trend S. Aliyev /
Continuing economic reforms and mutual support rendered by the member-states of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) will indeed create much better conditions for the further development and accelerated transition to the next stage, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in his concluding speech at the ECO summit in Baku on Tuesday.
The president said that today's discussions will help to implement common goals.
"The ECO member-states have once again demonstrated their solidarity," the president said.
President Ilham Aliyev added that the heads of States and Governments have expressed their points of view on the future vision of the organization, and their comments on other issues of mutual interest were also important.
The Azerbaijani leader expressed his gratitude to the heads of delegations for their significant and valuable ideas, evaluating the situation in the countries, the region and worldwide.
Aliyev has assured everyone that Azerbaijan will do everything for the development of institutional initiatives and the countries can hope for mutual trust and support.
"Today, the ECO has been represented to the world as an organization of capable participants of the countries supporting each other and able to defend their interests," he said. "The joint efforts will make the countries stronger".
The president added that the organization has a considerable history, and plays an established role on the world map.
"Azerbaijan, as the ECO chairman, will make every effort to promote the organization's goals and objectives in the next two years," the president noted.
Ilham Aliyev noted that seven participants were able to pass the transitional period, by making a significant contribution to the ECO during 20 years.
"One must give tribute to the founders of the organization," he said. "Their wisdom, the gift of vision, vision of creating this organization were the main conditions for the current situation, when we see a high level political dialogue, mutual support and mutual trust."
"Although the organization mainly deals with economic issues, it is impossible to separate the economic policy from the geopolitical situation in the modern world," he said.
The president said that today all ECO member-states play an important role in their regions, and the joint efforts will be directed to achieve the organization's goals and objectives that will lead to new development and prosperity of our nations.
"One cannot achieve the goals and objectives and ensure better living conditions for people without proper economic foundation," he said.
"One of the goals of the organization is to promote the economic development of the ECO member-states.
The President has expressed his pride that Azerbaijan became a full member of the ECO Trade and Development Bank, adding that the country is using this important financial tool in favor of economic development.
Ilham Aliyev added that the economic transformation is already a reality for Azerbaijan, as the country is developing and the private sector share in GDP exceeds 80 percent.
Moreover, the awards ceremony for achievements in five areas - economics, history, literature, science, technology, agriculture and ecology has been held at the summit. This year's winners are eight candidates of 24 nominees.
President Aliyev has awarded ECO representatives from Afghanistan, Iran and Kyrgyzstan for their achievements in the field of culture, history, literature and fine arts.
Azerbaijan received the ECO award for achievement in the field of economy.
Kazakhstan received the ECO award for achievements in the field of education.
Tajik and Pakistani representatives have received awards for achievement in the field of science and technology, and Turkey - for achievement in the field of culture, history, and literature.
Photo: AzerTAj
President Ilham Aliyev: October 20 will remain eternal Victory Day both for residents of Zangilan and for our entire people