Deputy PM: Impact of external forces on Azerbaijan is impossible
Politics Materials 11 January 2013 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 11 / Trend M. Aliyev /
The impact of external forces on Azerbaijan is impossible, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister and chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said today.
"There is no opposition having a social base in Azerbaijan," Ali Hasanov said at a meeting today dedicated to discussion of the upcoming measures in 2013 within the 'State programme on improvement of living conditions and employment of refugees and displaced persons'.
"No external interference in the country is possible. Some external forces are trying to use our citizens against us, but Azerbaijani people have already made their presence felt and will continue to do so."
He added that at present, Azerbaijan is in the world's spotlight.
"Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has defined strategic objectives until 2020," he said. "Azerbaijan was the first among independent countries emerging after the USSR collapse which highlighted the completion of the transition period in 2010."