French authoritative Le Figaro Magazine prints article about Azerbaijani First Lady’s activity
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 3 / Trend /
In connection with the Week of Azerbaijani Culture to be held in the city of Cannes of France within the international music festival, Le Figaro Magazine has printed an article entitled "Mehriban Aliyeva - an attractive ambassador", which talks about the activity of Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and head of the Azerbaijan-France interparliamentary working group at the Milli Majlis, Azerbaijani First Lady's official website reported.
It is stated in the article that, carrying out a mission of discovering new talents and caring for education, Mehriban Aliyeva started to head the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan since 2002, and in 2005 she was elected a member to the parliament. Mehriban Aliyeva decided to promote her country's culture in the world and, for this purpose, in 2004 she founded the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Headed by her, this foundation has been created in honour of Heydar Aliyev, a great political person and the national leader of the Azerbaijani people.
Underlining the specific contribution of Mehriban Aliyeva to preservation of Azerbaijan's cultural treasures, the magazine informs its readers of significant projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to support development of the fields of education, healthcare and science. It is stated in the article that just for these services Mehriban Aliyeva was honoured, on August 13, 2004, with the title of UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, and, due to her efforts, the literature and music traditions of Azerbaijan were introduced to the world. By making official visits to various countries and holding international events in Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva could manage to introduce her country to the world in a proper fashion.
Citing the "Eurovision-2012" international song contest and the European and world championships for gymnastics as examples, Le Figaro Magazine states that Mehriban Aliyeva has made significant contribution to Azerbaijan's international relations, especially building of close partnership relations with France. It is emphasized in the article that for her merits to the development of bilateral relations with France, Mehriban Aliyeva was honoured with Légion d'honneur Order, the highest order of the country.
The author of the article also wrote about the aids provided by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, headed by Mehriban Aliyeva, to the restoration of various monuments in France. It is stated in the article that the Foundation had provided financial aid to restoration of two monuments at Versailles, five stained-glass windows at the Strasbourg Cathedral related to the 15th century, and took close part in creation of the Islamic Art Department at the Louvre Museum.
The magazine informs of Mehriban Aliyeva's course of life and talks about her activity as a goodwill ambassador, including her contribution to the construction of a school building in Pakistan destroyed by an earthquake, restoration of a number of monuments in Haiti, provision of aid to the France Terror Victims Association.
Noting that Mehriban Aliyeva had paid special attention to the development of education in her country, Le Figaro Magazine talks of the repair works carried out by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in hundreds of school buildings in regions, construction of new state-of-the-art schools, provision thereof with necessary equipment, and special care shown towards children.
The magazine then mentions the merits of Mehriban Aliyeva in promotion of the cultural treasures of Azerbaijan, which regained its state independence after the collapse of the USSR in 1991, and that the First Lady will personally take part in the international music festival to be held since July 4th in the city of Cannes during the week of Azerbaijani culture.
Providing readers with comprehensive information about the cultural week, the magazine brings to attention that the French audience will have a chance to watch concerts by talented Azerbaijani Jazzman Isfar Sarabski, national dance groups and other music ensembles, and to familiarize themselves with the exhibition to be arranged within the framework of the project "Cultural Treasures of Azerbaijan - the Pearl of the Caucasus".