Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral format unique (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 18:06)
Azerbaijan is linked to Turkey and Georgia by history, culture, friendship and brotherhood among peoples, and bilateral ties are built on the basis of this solid foundation, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said.
Ilham Aliyev made the remarks at a press briefing on the results of the summit between the presidents of the three countries in Tbilisi on Tuesday, May 6.
President Aliyev thanked his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili for hospitality and said he is very glad to be back in fraternal Georgia.
Azerbaijani president expressed confidence that today's summit will be very important for the future development of trilateral cooperation.
"Azerbaijan's relations both with Georgia and with Turkey are based on a very close friendship and brotherhood," President Aliyev said. "I am very pleased that the trilateral format has also become important. Trilateral meetings and summits were held in the previous years as well, in connection with the realization of international projects."
"Today's summit is also important from the point of view of analysing the work carried out in the previous years. I believe the most important thing is that today we had a very broad and honest exchange of views on future cooperation."
President Aliyev went on to add that the ministers presented various projects to the heads of states.
"We once again had an exchange of views on the upcoming objectives. But I think the fact that Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey once again confirmed friendly and partner relations in a trilateral format is the main outcome of the summit," the Azerbaijani president stressed.
"This is very important, because the projects uniting us are important both for our countries, peoples, neighbours and for the continent."
President Aliyev underscored that the successfully implemented oil and gas, transport and investment projects more tightly bind the three countries.
"I can say this trilateral format currently is of interest not only in the region but also on the global level. This is actually a unique format, as the three independent states have built modern and equal relations based on mutual understanding, respect and which correspond to the interests of our peoples," President Aliyev emphasized.
Ilham Aliyev believes that this experience can also attract other countries.
"Our relations are based on cooperation, which is the main issue. Thanks to this cooperation, each country greatly profits, benefits and our joint projects serve the interests of the three countries. Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars projects, which go beyond the regional boundaries, are the projects of international significance," President Aliyev added.
"The issues related to energy security are today recognized as the most important ones on the global scale, and we can say they prevail in the global agenda. The three states fully ensure their energy security. This is a great result of our cooperation."
The president said that in the future the three countries will contribute to the energy security of Europe.
"The talks held today here are of great significance for Europe and the world. Shah Deniz-2 project was launched in late last year. The construction of the Trans-Anatolian and Trans-Adriatic gas pipelines is the largest infrastructure project, the number one in Europe. The funds to be invested in these projects will be at least $45 billion. We will invest these funds to ensure our interests and contribute to the energy security of Europe," the Azerbaijani president said.
He went on to add that tens of thousands of jobs will be opened and business opportunities will be created following the realization of these projects.
"Today we exchanged views on this issue as well, for our business structures to be ready and get involved in these projects. This will even further enhance our investment opportunities. That is, our countries will be important in terms of making investments - something corresponding to the interests of each state. Even the developed countries want to attract foreign investments. Azerbaijan, in turn, makes its largest investment in Turkey and Georgia," President Aliyev underscored.
Azerbaijani president noted that this shows the unity of all three countries.
"All our initiatives are founded on the will of our peoples and strong political will. This is the major condition. We are building our relations based on that, and enrich these relations with specific projects."
"The unity, shown here today in Tbilisi, is unique in the world. I would like to thank my colleagues for their friendship and cooperation. During the exchange of views, we decided to hold such summits on a regular basis," President Aliyev said.
He also said that if there is no objection, the next summit could be held in Azerbaijan for this neighborly cooperation to be further continued.