Armenia blamed for continuing Karabakh conflict (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 19 September 2014 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 14:37)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 19
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has not been resolved yet due to Armenia's non-constructive position, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during a joint statement with Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu, the Turkish TV channel TRT-Haber reported Sept. 19.
Ahmet Davutoglu is in Azerbaijan on an official visit.
President Aliyev added that Azerbaijan's territories recognized by the international community are under occupation.
"The ways of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement have been discussed with Davutoglu today," the president said, adding that the prime minister was briefed on the current situation in this regard.
President Aliyev said this conflict differs from others in the post-Soviet area by four UN Security Council resolutions. He added that the UN Security Council is the most influential international organization in the world.
"This organization passed four resolutions, Armenian side just ignores and does not execute them," he said.
"Around 20 percent of our lands are under occupation. A policy of ethnic cleansing was conducted against us. More than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs on their native land. Unfortunately, the activity of mediators brings no results and international law is roughly violated by the Armenian side," President Aliyev said.
President Aliyev stressed that there are decisions and resolutions of international organizations to resolve the conflict.
"The conflict must be resolved on the basis of these decisions and resolutions within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," the president added.
Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that the day will come when the country will fully restore its territorial integrity. He also expressed gratitude to the Turkish state and government because Turkey has always supported Azerbaijan.
"Turkey has always demonstrated a fair position, corresponding to the norms and principles of international law," he added.
"Indeed, resolution of the in line with the norms and principles of international law will bring peace and large-scale cooperation in the region," the president said. "This cooperation is available. However, Armenia is isolated from all these cooperation projects because of its aggressive policy."
The Azerbaijani president noted the projects such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the South Caucasus gas pipeline and other initiatives are implemented without Armenia today.
"More opportunities for broader cooperation will become available in the region as soon as the conflict is resolved," he said. "In any case, we will not change our fundamental position and will make every effort for rapid resolution of the conflict."
President Aliyev also said other issues were also discussed at the meeting with PM Davutoglu.
"Once again we see that the Turkish-Azerbaijani relations are friendly and fraternal," the president added. "These are allied ties. The two sides will actively work to develop them further."