Four people arrested on case of fire outbreak in residential building in Baku (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 21 May 2015 20:29 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 19:19)
Four people were called as defendants on the criminal case of fire outbreak in a high-rise residential building in Binagadi district of Baku and a preventive measure in the form of arrest for four months was chosen in their respect, according to the court.
Among the accused are the director general of the Global Stone company (producer of polyurethane coating, with which the building was cladded) Ugur Bashirov, deputy chairman of the Global Construction company Alakbar Asgarov, the former head of the general service department of executive power of Binagadi district Adalat Rajabov and the head of housing and communal operational control No.72 Nizami Orujov.
Earlier, the head of the Global Construction Miryusif Makhmudov was arrested for four months by the decision of court.
Makhmudov is accused of using low-quality cladding materials during the cladding of the building, where as a result of the fire outbreak May 19 many people died and even more were left wounded.
Thus, the number of arrested on the case of fire outbreak has reached five people.
All those arrested faced charges under Articles 225.2 (violation of fire safety rules) and 308.2 (abuse of power) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic.
Prosecutor General's Office, Interior Ministry and Ministry of Emergency Situations created an operational investigative group of experienced staff for the investigation of criminal case on the fact of the fire, which killed 15 people.
The necessary operational and investigative activities have been carried out on a criminal case, a large number of injured ones and more than 200 witnesses were questioned, different expertise have been assigned to identify the causes of fire and determine the damage inflicted by it.
Necessary operational and investigative activities to identify the causes of fire and its perpetrators continue.
On May 19, a strong fire took place in a high-rise building in Binagadi district of Baku, which killed 15 people.
The cause of the fire was cladding of the building using low quality and combustible materials, according to preliminary version.