President Aliyev: Last 22 years Azerbaijan showed world growing energy potential (UPDATE 3)
Politics Materials 2 June 2015 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 09:31)
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva are taking part on June 2 in the opening of the 22nd international Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Caspian Power 2015, the 5th Anniversary Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition.
President Aliyev, welcoming the guests and congratulating the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the opening of these exhibitions, said the Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition plays a very important role in the country's life.
He said the holding of the first Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition in 1994 was a very significant event, as at the time Azerbaijan was a very young independent state, and exactly after 1994, serious steps towards development began to be taken in the country.
The president, recalling that Azerbaijan's independence was restored in 1991, said that however, in 1991-1993, the situation was very hard and a political, economic and military crisis engulfed the country.
"The economy was paralyzed, there was a decline in industrial production, including the oil production," said Ilham Aliyev.
He added that the first exhibition held in 1994, presented Azerbaijan to the world and familiarized it with the country.
The president also expressed gratitude to the exhibition's organizers.
"I'd like to express my gratitude to the exhibition's organizers for that they have been for 22 years organizing it, demonstrating the world Azerbaijan's growing energy potential, and together with us, under partnership conditions, are working actively for Azerbaijan to develop even faster," he added.
The president recalled that the exhibition involves over 300 companies.
"This suggests that the interest in it doesn't reduce, despite that 22 years have passed since the first exhibition, and thus Azerbaijan continues to present its capabilities to the world," said the president.
"A new oil strategy of Azerbaijan was formed after holding the first exhibition in 1994," he added. "Initiated by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, the new oil strategy of Azerbaijan ensures today the successful development of the country."