Ilham Aliyev receives Belarusian defense minister (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 17:57)
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev received the delegation headed by Belarusian Defense Minister Andrei Ravkov Sept. 26.
The head of state noted the importance of the Belarusian minister’s visit to Baku with a big delegation to participate in the Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition (ADEX 2016). Noting that the military cooperation between the two countries is developing successfully over many years, President Aliyev said that the relations in this field give satisfaction. He praised it as an indicator of high confidence between Azerbaijan and Belarus and as a good expression of the fact that the countries are based on multilateral cooperation in the economic, political, military and other fields.
Having said that equipments, purchased in Belarus over the recent years, meet the highest standards, the head of state noted that they talked about it at the meeting with Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko that the Azerbaijani specialists are also pleased with the high quality and reliability of the equipment. President Aliyev praised this as an indicator of the great progress made by Belarus in the military-technical sphere.
Touching upon the relations existed between the two countries throughout the history, the president highlighted that there are good prospects for further development of bilateral cooperation.
President Aliyev noted the importance of the demonstration of Belarusian military equipment at Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition (ADEX 2016) in terms of Azerbaijan’s familiarization with innovations in this area and determination of opportunities for cooperation.
Noting that the visit of the Belarusian minister to Azerbaijan will further serve for the development of relations between the two countries, the president said that the visit created a good opportunity to discuss issues related to the further development of cooperation.
Belarusian Defense Minister Andrei Ravkov conveyed to President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan greetings of the Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko.
The defense minister noted that Azerbaijan is a friendly country for Belarus in the South Caucasus, which it trusts and Belarus is a country that can become a reliable friend for Azerbaijan in the center of Europe. Noting Azerbaijan's support for Belarus in its difficult period, the minister expressed his gratitude for this to President Ilham Aliyev.
Noting that his visit to Azerbaijan coincided with an important day for the country, Andrei Ravkov described the referendum as an important event.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for greetings of the Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko and asked to convey his greetings to the Belarusian president.