Ilham Aliyev: Referendum showed Azerbaijani people’s will (UPDATE)
Details added, first version posted at 16:17
The ongoing processes in Azerbaijan, the country’s development and the referendum held Sept. 26 once again showed the will of Azerbaijani people, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev Sept. 27.
This once again showed that the Azerbaijani people support the pursued policy and choose security, stability, development, dignity and independence, said the president during the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Center in city of Sumgayit.
“The referendum held Sept. 26 once again showed the great confidence of the people in our policy. This confidence gives us strength. Without this confidence, it would be difficult to protect our country’s national interests on international arena,” said President Aliyev.
“Our policy is based on national interests. The interests of Azerbaijani people, the national values are the basis of our policy,” he added.
Currently, Azerbaijan has a say at any international forum, moves on its own path – the path of independence and dignity – is not guilty of anything and is not guided by anyone’s dictation, said the president.
“This policy is supported, endorsed by the people and has gained great fame on international arena,” he added.
President Aliyev pointed out that the Sept. 26 referendum defines the country’s future development.
“The vast majority of Azerbaijani people said ‘yes’ to the referendum, supported and endorsed our proposals. Therefore, I would like to once again express deep gratitude to the whole Azerbaijani people,” said the president.
“Over the last 13 years, I have tried to justify this high confidence through my work and activity. I am glad that currently Azerbaijan is really among the distinguished countries in the world,” said President Aliyev. “Security is ensured. Azerbaijani people live in peace and tranquility, international reputation is growing and army building is going on successfully.”
The president pointed out that the April fights once again showed the strength of the Azerbaijani army.
“Despite that the economic crisis continues in the world, Azerbaijan is confidently developing in the economic sphere and all the social projects are being realized,” President Aliyev said.
“Our energy policy is of great importance not only for our country, but also for our region and the world. Azerbaijan is a leading country in terms of ensuring energy security. We implement huge industrial projects,” he added.
“As you know, this year has been declared the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. Representatives of all nations, religions live in our country as one family. These are the Azerbaijani realities. The people highly appreciate these realities and the referendum results are based exactly on this,” said the president.
“Anyone intending to dictate to us from abroad in the future should think twice. Firstly, we do not talk with anyone through dictates. We do not accept this attitude. Secondly and most importantly, we do not depend on anyone,” he added.
“Our policy consists of this: to rely only on our own strength, not to be dependent on anyone politically or financially, not to owe anyone, and determine our own fate by ourselves,” said President Aliyev.
“Currently, the Azerbaijani realities show how the years of independence are valuable for us, what great benefits they bring,” he added.
“Throughout the history, Azerbaijan has never been as strong, free and independent as now. We know the history well. There have been states, various forms of public governance on Azerbaijan’s territory at different times. But the current period is a real period of independence,” said President Aliyev.
“We are not dependent on anyone. Our fate is in our own hands. We are confidently moving forward and prospects are very open and clear. We know what we want. There is not a difference of opinion in the society regarding Azerbaijan’s development and yesterday’s referendum proved that once again,” he added.