Ali Hasanov: Neighborhood with Armenians gave Azerbaijan only problems
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 21
Neighborhood with Armenians has given Azerbaijan only problems, danger of destruction of Azerbaijani culture and threats to security, said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs.
He was addressing the ceremony of presentation of the “Irevan: Hidden Truth” documentary, produced in three languages by the Virtual Karabakh Information and Communication Technology Center with the support of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Youth and Sports, in Baku Dec. 21.
“While speaking about the massacres committed against the Azerbaijani people over the last 200 years, Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev said that the neighborhood with Armenians always puts a geopolitical task in front of Azerbaijan that we shouldn’t forget,” said Hasanov. “Usually neighboring countries contribute to each other’s development, but the neighborhood with Armenians has given us only problems, danger of destruction of our culture and threats to our security, and there has been genocide against our people.”
“Our geopolitical task is to protect our history, culture, physical existence and future development from the Armenians,” he added.
Hasanov said the “Irevan: Hidden Truth” documentary is a serious project, but it is not enough.
“We should give a better description of Irevan’s history, which was restored with great efforts, including mosques and monuments,” said Hasanov.
He added that brochures should be prepared with regard to these issues and they should be distributed among tourists in order to inform them on how Armenians destroyed the Azerbaijani history.
“Our diplomats traveling abroad, our compatriots living abroad, and our youth should take part in this film’s promotion in the world,” said the top official.
“Sometimes we explain the pro-Armenian circles in the Christian world, but they show doubt towards us against the background of the Christian-Muslim discrimination,” he noted. “Therefore, we have to do a lot in order to reveal the Armenians’ frauds.”
“Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly said: compare the multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and the multiculturalism in the West. Our difference is that we respect all the nations, representatives of different religions living in Azerbaijan as ourselves, we treat them with love,” added Hasanov.
“However, the best feature of the West was that for a while they tolerated the people who speak different languages and have different religions,” noted the top official. “Now they even don’t tolerate that.”
Hasanov said that today everyone knows what attitude is shown by the Western countries towards migrants and refugees; they are being displaced and shot at borders.
“Then they present the tolerance of Western civilization to the world. This is exactly their tolerance,” he noted. “We, the Azerbaijanis are one of the victims of the Islamophobia disease that is being formed in the world today.”