President Aliyev: Strong army is basis of independence, guarantor of Azerbaijan's security (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 17:35)
A strong army is the basis of independence, the guarantor of Azerbaijan's security, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev during the official reception on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
The president stressed that the work carried out recently in connection with the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has further broadened the legal framework for the settlement of the conflict.
"Of course, four resolutions of the UN Security Council and OSCE decisions form the basis of this legal framework,” the president added. “Other international organizations have adopted similar decisions and resolutions since 2003 up till now. Among them are the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Parliament, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Organization for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM), Economic Cooperation Organization and other organizations."
“This means creation of a legal basis for resolving the conflict. We have also created an economic basis of the conflict’s settlement and built a strong army. As a result of the comprehensive measures, Azerbaijan has fully ensured political and diplomatic superiority in this issue. The result of this is that no matter how much the world Armenians try, no state has recognized the illegal Nagorno-Karabakh regime,” said the head of state.
“We are well aware that today the norms of international law are in most cases violated and do not work. The power factor comes to the fore, and this is reality. Therefore, the support of the international community to our position in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is our great achievement.”
President Aliyev said he believes that aside from the norms of the international law, there is a factor of strong Azerbaijan.
“We managed to build a strong state. I would like to say once again that the number of countries cooperating with us and those wishing to cooperate with us is growing. The respect to us is increasing and the respect to our work is apparent. In this situation, no country will be able to create relations with an illegal regime and we will never allow this to happen. We will never allow the creation of a second Armenian state in our historical lands. The only way to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the restoration of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity recognized by the international community,” said the head of state.
President Aliyev pointed out that Azerbaijan has built a strong army.
“When there was made a decision in 1918 to create an Azerbaijani army, the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic probably could not imagine that today the Azerbaijani army will be among 50 strongest armies in the world. The material and technical equipment and the fighting efficiency of our army are at the highest level. We managed to prove this on the battlefield,” he added.
The head of state said that two years ago, the Azerbaijani army liberated a part of the occupied lands.
“Part of Agdere, Fizuli and Jabrail districts was liberated from the invaders. The citizens of Azerbaijan returned to these liberated lands. Life returned to these lands. Azerbaijani state, the Azerbaijani army did it. A strong army is the basis of Azerbaijan’s independence and the guarantor of its security. Security has been fully ensured in Azerbaijan. Today Azerbaijan as an independent state is one of the most stable countries on the world scale,” added President Aliyev.