Baku holds "Karabakh is Azerbaijan! Conflict Settlement Prospects" round table discussions (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted Oct. 10, 17:36)
If Karabakh is Azerbaijan, then giving it to Armenians is impossible and this cannot affect the negotiation process, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov said.
Ahmadov made the remarks in Baku at the round table discussions entitled "Karabakh is Azerbaijan! Conflict Settlement Prospects", Trend reports.
The deputy prime minister stressed that “Karabakh is Azerbaijan” has already become a slogan.
“This is a big challenge for every citizen,” Ahmadov added. “This must be perceived as an idea uniting people. But a national idea cannot be turned into an organization. This can create opportunities for the idea to pass into a completely different direction. The president’s idea must be perceived as a national idea."
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statement “Karabakh is Azerbaijan, and exclamation mark” at the Valdai International Discussion Club has risen to the level of formation of a national idea in the country,” the deputy prime minister added.
“We want to expand this idea and have taken certain steps,” Ahmadov added. “As the ruling party, together with the Baku Transport Agency, we installed tables with the slogan “Karabakh is Azerbaijan” on the roads and plan to do it in other places.”
Azerbaijani MP Fazail Agamaly stressed that today Azerbaijan is one of the strongest countries in the world.
“Today we have a strong country and a strong army,” the MP added. “I believe that the president’s statement is his decisive position. This determination addresses the messages in several directions.”
While delivering speech Azerbaijani MP Hikmat Babaoglu said that the Azerbaijani army must perceive the president’s statement as a combat mission.
“This idea, voiced by the Azerbaijani president, contributed to raising the spirit in society,” the MP said. “I propose to hold a campaign “Karabakh is Azerbaijan” in front of the embassies of the co-chairing countries.”
Azerbaijani MP Bakhtiyar Aliyev said that by making this statement, President Aliyev exposed the Armenian lies.
"The place chosen for voicing this statement and exposing the Armenian lies is of great importance,” the MP added. “I believe that the position of internally displaced people is obvious. They rely on the president’s policy. All people, internally displaced people support President Aliyev’s position on the Karabakh issue."
While supporting this idea, political analyst Arzu Naghiyev said that President Aliyev showed at the Valdai Club that such an opinion can be expressed before key figures.
“The statement was voiced in the presence of senior officials,” Naghiyev said. “Expressing this opinion was a very important step. It once again confirmed that Nagorno-Karabakh is the land of Azerbaijan and inspired confidence that Azerbaijan will liberate its lands at any cost.”
He stressed that the Azerbaijani people united around this idea and it is very important.