Common culture, historical roots to make Turkic Council important power center in region
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 15
The joint creation of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS - Turkic Council) as a result of the signing of the Nakhchivan agreement by Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan in 2009 is of great importance for the Turkic-speaking states, Azerbaijani writer, publicist, Turkologist Yunus Oguz told Trend Oct. 15.
The Turkologist said that the vigorous activity of this council in the future will lead to the strengthening of the economy of Turkic-speaking states.
“The Turkic Council also plays an important role in the formation of relations among the member countries,” Oguz noted. “The Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking States has been operating for 10 years and this period is generally considered a period of formation. Uzbekistan has joined the Council this year. This is one of the important conditions for interconnection among the Turkic peoples of Central Asia, establishing relations in the future, because it contributes to the formation of relations among the member countries, strong unity and strong economies.”
The Azerbaijani writer noted that gradual transformation of the Turkic Council into an important regional organization in the global arena contributed to the interest in the integration of Hungary, which shares a common history with the Turkic world.
“Hungary's acquisition of observer status in the Turkic Council since last year and its expected membership in the near future shows that the Turkic Council's activities aren’t limited only to Asia, but also expand to European borders,” Oguz added. “Common language, culture and historical roots of Turkic-speaking states help expanding the framework of cooperation. At the same time, common culture and historical roots will make the Turkic Council an important power center in the region.”
In turn, Azerbaijani MP Elman Mammadov told Trend that Uzbekistan’s joining the Turkic Council on the 10th anniversary of the organization is an important event.
The Azerbaijani MP noted that the gradual strengthening of the organization speaks of strengthening positions of the Turkic-speaking states in the international arena.
“This organization is very important for rapprochement of relations, growth of cooperation level, expansion of relations among the Turkic-speaking states,” Mammadov added. “I would like this organization to become stronger and the Turkic-speaking states to show unity in the issues related to the Council member countries. Some international organizations are jealous of the creation, activities and the strengthening of this unity.”
“The creation of Greater Turkestan is very important,” the Azerbaijani MP said. “The organization’s activity is extremely fruitful and important for the Turkic-speaking states as well. This means unity in actions, statements and development. The number of members of the organization is also gradually increasing. The uniting of the Turkic-speaking states accelerates the development of their economies, helps to convey our voice as a whole. For example, if Russia is the center in the CIS, Turkey is the center in the Turkic Council.”
Mammadov added that the creation of the foundation of the Turkic Council in Azerbaijan and the holding of the 10th anniversary of the Council in Baku shows Azerbaijan’s success and the prestige in the Turkic association.
The 7th Turkic Council Summit was held in Baku on Oct. 15.
For the first time, Uzbekistan participated in the summit as a full member of the Turkic Council.
A meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Turkic Council was held in Baku on Oct. 14.
The Turkic Council was established on Oct.3, 2009 in Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Its goal is the development of full cooperation between member states.
Since its establishment, six meetings of the council have been held.