President Ilham Aliyev receives Speaker of Republic of Korea National Assembly (PHOTO
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 16
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Moon Hee-sang.
Welcoming members of the delegation, President Ilham Aliyev said: I sincerely welcome you to Azerbaijan – welcome to our country! I am sure that your visit will give a new impetus to the relations between our two countries. Our relations are developing successfully. I am glad that Korean-Azerbaijani relations have risen to a new level. Our political ties are at a high level, and your visit is further evidence of that. Mutual official visits have been paid at the level of heads of state. Of course, cooperation in the economic sphere takes on even greater scope. About 70 Korean companies are officially registered in Azerbaijan. Several of them participate in various infrastructure and construction projects in Azerbaijan. The architectural design of some of the new architecturally attractive buildings in Baku was done by Korean companies. In general, we are interested in mutual investments to increase further. Azerbaijan has invested about half a billion dollars in your country. Our State Oil Fund has invested in real estate in Korea. I am sure that mutual investments will assume greater proportions in the coming years.
I am glad that the number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan from Korea is also on the increase. As you know, a simplified visa regime is applied for Korean citizens; they can get an electronic visa within a few days and travel to Azerbaijan. I know that Koreans are very interested in visiting other countries, and I hope that Azerbaijan can become a very interesting destination for them.
Of course, special attention is being paid to inter-parliamentary relations. I am glad that we are receiving such a high-level delegation under your leadership. During the visit, inter-parliamentary relations and some other issues of the bilateral agenda will be discussed.
I am sure that your visit will be successful. Welcome again!
Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Moon Hee-sang said: Thank you very much, Mr. President, I am very pleased and proud to meet with you. I know and am aware of how busy you are, and you still took the time to meet with us. As far as I know, you were in Russia in October, the Prime Minister of Georgia paid a visit to Azerbaijan and the seventh Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States was held in Azerbaijan yesterday. I am very curious to know where you get so much energy. Hungary and another country are simply observers, not members of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States. I think we also have the opportunity to become a member of the organization as an observer. Is it possible?
President Ilham Aliyev: It would be very good. I would like to discuss this issue with you.
Speaker of the National Assembly Moon Hee-sang: I would really like this to become a reality.
President Ilham Aliyev: If this is the case, it is necessary to discuss this issue during your visit. We will be very happy if Korea takes part in the next summit to be held in Turkey next year as an observer. Hungary has participated in our events as an observer for the second time. This indicates that the organization shows great interest in the admission of new members, new countries participating in the capacity of observers. Yesterday's summit demonstrated mutual political support. At the same time, many important economic projects were discussed. Therefore, I request that you discuss this issue seriously, and I look forward to seeing good results.
Speaker of the National Assembly Moon Hee-sang: I am sure that a successful result will be achieved because the peoples included in the Ural-Altai culture always attach great importance to the family and respect for the elders. Therefore, I believe that we are part of the same culture, and this cooperation will be successful.