Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry: Fighting continues, Armenian manpower destroyed
Politics Materials 14 July 2020 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
The fighting is currently undergoing at the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border, Deputy Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan – Chief of Main Department for Personnel Lieutenant General Kerim Veliyev told reporters, Trend reports.
Veliyev said that Armenian reserves, manpower and equipment, as well as command posts are being destroyed.
"I assure you that the blood of martyrs, the wounded will not remain unrevenged!" Kerim Veliyev said.
Veliyev added that on the night of July 13-14, fierce fighting continued on the site of the Tovuz district. In his words, within two days, Armenia suffered tremendous damage, lost manpower of up to 100 people, numerous military equipment and facilities of utter importance.
The tensions in Tovuz district on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border continued July 12 night. During the night battles, by using artillery, mortars and tanks, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed a stronghold, bombshells, vehicles and servicemen on the territory of the Armenia’s military unit.
Servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army, non-commissioned officer, sergeant Vugar Sadigov and senior soldier Elshad Mammadov died in holding off an Armenian attack. Despite the efforts of Azerbaijani doctors, a badly wounded serviceman of the Azerbaijan Army, soldier Khayyam Dashdamirov also died.
In the night battles involving artillery, mortars and tanks, Azerbaijani military divisions destroyed the stronghold, artillery installations, automotive equipment and manpower of the Armenian military unit.
During the battles, the senior lieutenant of the Azerbaijani army Rashid Mahmudov was killed.