Azerbaijani president congratulates president of Moldova
Politics Materials 28 August 2020 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to Igor Dodon, President of the Republic of Moldova.
I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Moldova, the Independence Day," the head of state said.
"Our countries are bound together by the ties of friendship and cooperation. I am confident that based on these traditions of goodwill, the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova will continue to develop and strengthen for the prosperity of our peoples and countries," the head of state wrote.
"I avail myself of this opportunity to express the Azerbaijani people`s solidarity with the people of Moldova in tackling the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic," Azerbaijani president said.
"I wish you the best of health and success, and the brotherly people of Moldova progress and prosperity," the letter said.