French ambassador to be summoned to Azerbaijan's MFA (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 4 December 2020 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
Details added first version published on 10:25
The MFA said that the adoption of the resolution "Protection of the Armenian People and Christian Communities of Europe and the East" is another manifestation of the unjustified, unfriendly and provocative activities of the French parliament.
“The adoption of a biased resolution by the lower house after the Senate speaks of a long campaign against Azerbaijan. As can be seen from the title of the resolution, the members of the National Assembly, demonstrating a pro-Armenian position, are trying to give the issue a religious coloring, which in no way reflects reality,” the MFA said.
“Azerbaijan is a multi-ethnic and multi-confessional state, where people of different religions and ethnicity live in peace and harmony, like one family. We reject attempts to present the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict as an interreligious and intercivilizational clash. We strongly condemn such an approach, which is a serious threat to peace and security,” the message reads.
“This resolution has no legal effect. However, given its political content, we would like to emphasize that these fundamentally erroneous resolutions run counter to the norms and principles of international law, the UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act, the UN Security Council resolutions of 1993, as well as the bilateral documents existing between Azerbaijan and France,” said the ministry.