Politics Materials 8 April 2021 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Details added, the first version posted on 13:04
Armenia has committed crimes against humanity, against the environment, Malaysian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dato Yubazlan Bin Yusof said, Trend reports.
Yubazlan made the remark at a press conference dedicated to the results of the visits to Azerbaijan’s Aghdam and Ganja by the delegation of the Contact Group of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
"We have witnessed the consequences of the crimes committed by Armenia during the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan. We visited not only the conflict zone but also the adjacent territories, saw how people suffered. These are crimes against humanity, against the environment. Most of all, I am shocked by the condition of the mosques as a result of the actions of the Armenians. Malaysia has always shown support to Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, and will continue to provide support to eliminate the consequences of the Second Karabakh War," he said.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was introduced on Nov. 10, 2020.