Bulgarian media exposes Armenian fake: Azerbaijan did not block Lachin-Khankendi road
Politics Materials 10 February 2023 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 10. Fakti and The Sofia Globe, Bulgarian media outlets, have exposed the Armenian fake about the alleged "blockade" of the Lachin-Khankendi road by Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
In the articles of those publishers, it is emphasized that, despite the statements of Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and the fugitive Russian billionaire Ruben Vardanyan, there is no information about the alleged "blockade" of the road by Azerbaijan.
Bulgarian media remind that, since December 12, 2022, the passage of about 980 vehicles has been ensured on this road, 850 of which belong to the Russian peacekeepers and 120 – to the International Committee of the Red Cross.
The peaceful protest on the Lachin-Khankendi road against the illegal exploitation of Azerbaijan's mineral resources in the area of Russian peacekeepers' temporary deployment has been going on for over 60 days.
However, the expert group, accompanied by Russian peacekeepers, faced provocations when arriving in the monitoring area. The planned initial inspection and monitoring did not take place due to the fact that the Russian peacekeepers not only did not create necessary conditions but also prevented for the entire process from carrying on.