Restoration of Azerbaijani Shusha's former appearance rapidly proceeding – Shusha City State Reserve (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 11 March 2023 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 11. The restoration of Azerbaijani Shusha's former appearance is rapidly proceeding, Senior Specialist of the Public Relations Department at the Shusha City State Reserve Ismayil Ismayilov told Trend.
According to him, the peculiarity of the architectural monuments of Shusha lies both in the way they were created and in the stone inscriptions indicating that this is an ancient Azerbaijani city.
"Back in 1977, on the initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the historical and architectural part of the city of Shusha was declared a nature reserve by the resolution of the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR. At that time, our monuments were restored with great delicacy," Ismayilov said.
"Unfortunately, on May 8, 1992, Shusha was subjected to Armenian occupation with the support of external forces, and from that day the enemy began purposefully destroying all the monuments that were in the city. The main goal of the destruction of monuments was to make the city lose traces of belonging to Azerbaijan. This process continued throughout the entire period of occupation, and as a result, this architectural gem turned into ruins," Ismayilov added.
He also said that under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Army won a historic victory in the 44-day war and returned the city of Shusha. When visiting the liberated city, the scale of the destruction became obvious. There is not a single building left that has not been damaged or destroyed.
Ismayilov noted that there are enough materials including photographs and archival data, to restore the former appearance of the city of Shusha.
"It is known that over a short period of time, large-scale work has been carried out on the liberated territories, which is still continuing. Work is also underway to restore the former appearance of the city of Shusha. This work is carried out at the expense of Azerbaijan's own funds. The restoration of monuments is proceeding rapidly, and several monuments have already been restored," he said.
He noted that the reconstructed monuments include most of the city's fortress walls, the house museum of the genius Bulbul, historical stone-paved roads leading to Jidir Duzu, and the mausoleum of Molla Panah Vagif.
"Currently, a large number of monuments are being restored. Among them are the Ashaghi Govhar Agha Mosque, the Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque, the Saatli Mosque, the Taza Mahalla Mosque, Mamay Spring, Khoja Marjanly's Spring, the House of Mehmandarovs, and others. These works are being carried out at an intensive pace, which indicates that in the shortest possible time, the beautiful Shusha will restore its former appearance," Ismailov said.
In reference to the development of new structures in Shusha, he stated that new residential structures will be completed by the end of this year, and that population resettlement will be done in accordance with the state program.
The Action Plan of the First State Program of the ‘Great Return’ to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan was approved by the decree of President Ilham Aliyev, signed on November 16, 2022.
As part of the State Program, it is planned to create a network of social services (healthcare, social protection, culture, and sports; construction of schools and preschool institutions; and organization of other public services) and strengthen the material and technical base in the field of human capital development on the liberated territories, providing the population that will be resettled in the region with high-quality health services and education.