Mátyás Eörsi, the Leader of Liberal Group of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) sent a congratulatory letter to Democratic Reforms Party (DRP) on the occasion of the Constituent Assembly of the party on Friday, Trend repots.
“You are receiving this message from Budapest. For several decades, Budapest had also been under Soviet rule, even if not as long and not as closely as Baku had been.Budapest was one of the very few cities that revolted against the
Russian oppression in 1956, and now is one of the cities which are quite successful in adapting to the west, 15 years after the change being in NATO and EU. I tell you this, because I feel that I understand Azeris better than many westerners, and also, because, as a Hungarian liberal I believe that know what needs to be done,” the letter reads
“More democracy is better than less democracy! We are all fed up with autocratic leaders! We prefer to build democratic institutions rather than strong leadership. Our bitter experiences make it an imperative to us to put every leader to be under control. That is why we want checks and balances, “ the leader of liberal groups notes in his congratulatory message.
“We do not trust decisions brought beyond closed doors. Citizens of Azerbaijan can only plan their future if they are fully aware what the rules of the game are. That is why we want transparent governance and rule of law,” he elaborates
“Only free men can achieve great results. People of Azerbaijan have a huge desire for success, so they want to be free. The Azeri people want to control the power, instead of the power controlling the Azeri people,” the message pointed out.
The author assures that the people of Azerbaijan are entitled to know the truth. Only fully independent media can provide Azeri people with the truth, which is why you cannot compromise in demanding fully independent media, he adds.
Only totally free and fair elections can express the wish of the people. As nothing matters more, than the true wish of the Azeri people, it is a must that the forthcoming elections will fully match democratic standards. Leaders, who cheat in elections, cannot be considered as democrats any more. And the Azeri people want democrats to lead their beloved country, the message reads.
Basing on his rich experiences in Budapest the politician noted that by achieving these basic human liberties they could make a huge step in achieving long term ambitions: to make Azerbaijan and the Azeri people successful, and respected in all over the world.
“I send my message not only from Budapest, but also from Strasbourg, the heart of Europe, where, together with our Azeri colleagues we fight together for freedom and success in a wider Europe. In Strasbourg we eye witnessed how Saakasvili in Tbilisi and Yushchenko in Kiev, with the support of the democrats and liberals managed their dream to become true. Now it is time for the Azeri liberals and democrats to show the world, that they are also fully in love with democracy and they are also ready for the change,” the author stressed.
“In Strasbourg we work closely together with great Azeri politicians. I am of the deep conviction, that the democratic forces in Azerbaijan should be extremely proud of having a leader such Asim Mollazade. He is a great humanist and a hard fighter for democracy and freedom in Belarus, and in all over the Europe, where needed. It enjoys a general consensus cross all European democrats that Asim is ready to lead the fight of the Azeri liberals and democrats to victory,” the letter underlined.
The European liberal wishes much of success to DRP’s great fight. He also wishes best of success to Mollazada, to all Azeri democrats and to all citizens of Azerbaijan this wonderful country, �who, after such a long time of hardship, are genuinely deserve a better life’.