In January to June of 2005 the transport remained to be an important sector in non-oil sector. The cargo transportation made up 61.2 million tons, or 6.9% up as compared to 2004.
57.3% of total cargo transportation fell on private sector, 35.2 million tons. The share of public sector comprised 42.7% of the total cargo turnover, or 26.3 million tons of cargo.
In January to June cargo turnover of the transport sector grew 10.3% as compared to 2004. The railway transportation played considerable role in entire transportation. Special weight of railway transport in cargo transportation comprised 12.1bn ton/km. The railway transportation comprised 36% with a rise of 20.9%, shipping rose 5.8% and automobile вЂ" 7.4%.
The aggregate amount of passenger transportation grew 4.1% and made 485.4m men. In his period 83.8% of passengers used automobile transport, 15.5% used metro.
In this period the cargo transportation and cargo turnover by automobiles with consideration of physical entities reached 33.3 million tons and 3.2 billion ton/km, rising by 5.9% and 7.4% respectively. Passenger transportation by automobiles rose only by 3.4% and comprised 406 million people.
In January to May the railway transportation grew 17.9% to 11.8 million tons. Oil and oil products transported via the main oil pipelines comprised 75.0% of the total, while the construction materials вЂ" 18.7%. The cargo turnover rose 20.9% to 4.3 billion tons/km.
The cargo shipping comprised 6.7 million tons with a drop of 3.9%. It was linked with a bar laid on passage of three Azerbaijani vessels in the Russian internal waters, which resulted in loss of $1m. 75.9 of cargo deliveries fell on oil and oil products. The cargo turnover grew 5.8%, comprising 3.0 billion ton/km. Passenger transportation dropped by 23.7%.
In this period oil transportation via oil pipelines rose 11.0% as compared to 2004 and comprised 6.3 million tons. Meanwhile, gas transportation via main oil pipelines made up 4.8 million cu m of natural gas, or 1.1% up as compared to 2004. 56.3% of entire gas transportation fell on the Russian import. The cargo turnover of the main oil pipelines fell 2.5%.
Passengers transportation via airways grew 7.9% and 520,000 people, including 5.5% implemented by private sector.
Metro remains to be the popular and profitable. The passenger transportation by this transportation grew 8.9% as compared to 2004 and comprised 75.1 million people. However, the transportation via trolley busses reduced 48.0% and was equal to 409,200 people.