Money incomes in hands, in bn manats.
Per capita population, in ths manats
In accordance with the results of examination of economies in Azerbaijan, in the first quarter of 2005 the structure of money incomes of the population is as follows: 54% of all incomes from employment and self-employment, 17% - from agriculture activities, 1.4% - from property management and rents, 12.3%- pensions and social benefits, 15.3% - different incomes.
As of official data, in this period the average monthly salary comprised 561,200 manats, or 25.9% more that the same period of 2004. The highest salarieswer4e fixed in the spheres of industry, finance, rent and commerce, construction.
The social payments paid at the job places made up 18.2bn manats. Major part of benefits fell on employees of electricity gas and water supply, transport, store economy, communications and education.
In this period the incomes for the first time exceeded the expenses by 299.4bn manats. The structure of money incomes did not suffer considerable changes. In this period 75.5% of the community expenses was spent on purchase of goods and services, 20.3% - purchase of foreign currency and 4.2% - payments and fees. After the payment of taxes and different necessary payments the left incomes of population comprised 16.5trln, 25.7% more as compared to 2004. The funds in savings were 2002,000 manats per capita.
The Cabinet of Ministers confirmed new structure of the Law on Living Minimum. In accordance with the new methodology the structure of the living minimum is defined in accordance with three categories of people вЂ" abled, pensioners and children aged 15 years. Thus, base on this methodology the living minimum for the abled population comprised 452,300 manats. For pensioners it was defined as 263,300 manats and for children - 353,300 manats.
According to the Confederation of Trades Unions, the per capita living subsistence reduced 0.2% and made up 293,300 manats, or 18.3% up as compared to 2004. The subsistence minimum made up 419,600 manats per employee, down 0.14%, and 761,600 manats per employee with one dependent, or 0.13% down.
Consumer prices and service tariffs grew 1.8% as compared to previous month and 13.1% - as compared to 2004.