Politics Materials 9 September 2005 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev participated in the ceremony of unveiling a bust to ex-President Heydar Aliyev, located in the city center in Yardimly District, south Azerbaijan, on Friday. In his remarks the President stressed that he attaches great importance the development of the southern regions.
Aliyev noted that the work done here also testifies for the development of the region. Noting the problems existing in the region for many years he said that the development strategy of the country, whereas all will depend on the work done in the places. The President stressed that Azerbaijan has potential workforce, which enables it to become a stronger country.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict the head of state underlined that Azerbaijan’s position prevails and some resolutions taken showed the world the fair standpoint of the country.
In his remarks the President touched upon the mutual relationships with the neighboring countries based on the principles of friendship and confidence.
As to development of the regions and cancellation of unemployment problems the President said 3,000 jobs were opened. The President said that the majority of them were permanent
The President noted that the current state in the social sector was unsattdfcatory for the government. “Azerbaijan has over 1 million pensioners and the current amount of their pensions satisfies neither us nor them. However, all depends on the financial status of the country,” he underlined.
Speaking on the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline the President said that the legend has become a reality thanks to ex-President Heydar Aliyev’s will. The development strategy of all spheres has been defined and major progress will occur in 2006-2008.
The President touched upon the political reforms and process of democratization. В"The economic development is peculiar to societies with democratic development. The development is impossible in absence of democracy.
If you care of Azerbaijan after 30-50 years, it is necessary to develop the regions. We have own specifics and progressive ideas,” Aliyev stressed Later Aliyev participated in the opening of the Heydar Aliyev museum and visited regional historical museum of Yardimly.