Politics Materials 9 September 2005 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
The USA are full of resolve to continue work with its strategic partner Azerbaijan till the complete extermination of terrorism. This idea is emphasized in the article of the USA Ambassador to Azerbaijan Reno Harnish, dedicated to the 4-th anniversary of terrorist attacks on 11 September 2001, Trend reports.
“On September 11, 2001, we witnessed an unprecedented attack on the civilized world. The attacks of 9/11 shocked men and women throughout the world and ended the lives of citizens from over 90 countries.”
The article stresses, that ”terror bodes no constructive future to the world public. The attempts of terrorists to possess or to elaborate the weapon of mass destruction pose a real threat to the mankind”.
“Americans are well aware that terrorism was not invented on September 11. Far too many countries around the world have endured tragic attacks for decades and even centuries.
The September 11 attacks, however, demonstrated that today’s terrorists intend to strike to the limits of their power. And this danger is increased when outlaw regimes build or acquire weapons of mass destruction and maintain ties to terrorist groups.
However, in the opinion of the American diplomat, the USA do not sit back waiting for the new terrorist attacks but take specific measures to prevent them.
“Tempered by the tragedy of 9/11, America and its allies around the world are determined to face these new threats, not ignore them or simply wait for future attacks.
In the post-9/11 environment, we are working with our allies to reconfigure national and international security arrangements in order to prevail over terrorists as well as the states and organizations supporting them”.
It is also noted, after the 11 September events Washington, cooperating closely with its allies reviewed a number of accords at the national and international level.
“The United States and its missions worldwide are working daily to lay the foundation for peace by supporting the development of democracy. Democratic governments do not shelter terrorist camps or kill innocent men, women, and children.
Rather, they raise their citizens up, directing their energies and resources to fostering the rule of law and seeking expanded opportunities for trade and development”.
Memory of these events fuels America’s continuing efforts to defend Americans and our allies by stripping terrorist organizations of their ability to operate and to attract new recruits.
Our objective is a lasting, democratic peace in which nations can develop and prosper, free from the threat of terror. We are helping to build a hopeful future for people who have suffered for far too long. We will not allow troubled regions to remain mired in despair and violence.
Terrorists offer no constructive vision for the world. Their sole mission is to destroy what others have built through hard work and commitment. Our common international efforts to defeat the terrorists, therefore, serve to provide the global security upon which free, peaceful nations can advance their social, cultural and economic development goals.
The article is ended by the words:”Let there be no doubt, we gather strength from our memories of those who died that day- and remain vigilant against those who still seek to harm us and our friends around the world”.