Debates on results of parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan took place in Washington
At the Washington “Nixon” centre debates on the results of the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan took place. The researcher of the “Heritage” foundation Ariel Cohen, expert of the “Jamestown” foundation Vladimir Sokor, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the USA Hafiz Pashayev, director on Europe and Asia of the US National Security Council David Merkel, speaking during discussions analyzed the elections results noting the role of the 6 November voting in the US geo-strategic plans in the Caspian region, Trend reports.
Director on international security and energy programs of the “Nixon” centre Zeyno Baran called the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan in her opening speech �advancement’, noting the facts of the violations of the legislation, recorded by the international observers, have been disclosed and suppressed thanks to the timely directives by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to her, this fact confirms once more the adherence of the head of the Azerbaijan’s state to democratic development. The analyst noted, no вЂ�color revolution’ is possible in Azerbaijan, and the opposition, as it had been expected, could not have collected a sufficient number of votes, noting, the oppositional leaders remained discontent with the results of exit-polls, conducted under the support of the US government too. В"All polls, held on the 6 November voting day confirmed the fact of the New Azerbaijan party victory, Baran noted.
At the same time, Sokor stressed, the oppositional leaders having put forward no new political programs since 1993, must resign, making the way for the “qualitatively new opposition”. According to him, the opposition does not enjoy popularity. В"The Azerbaijan’s president demonstrated a constructive approach to the critics, having taken relevant measures.
In conclusion, the Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to the USA Hafiz Pashayev addressed the auditorium. According to the diplomat, the 2005 November elections enabled the people of Azerbaijan to “familiarize closer with the democracy”. Pashayev underlined, the directives on ensuring transparency during the parliamentary elections, signed by President Ilham Aliyev showed again the resoluteness of Azerbaijan to continue democratic development.
As for the notes of the American media on the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, the Ambassador said, В"I had the impression, that representatives of the foreign media arrived to Azerbaijan to witness the “orange revolution”. However, the Azerbaijani people do not want the revolution. We have experienced such practice in 1990s. Revolutions are destructive. Our people are supporters of advancing development”.
As for the facts of violations of the law at the parliamentary elections the Ambassador noted, that check-ups and investigations of facts will be examined fully till the last complaint. According to Pashayev, Washington assesses the process of democratic developments in Azerbaijan not sufficiently. There is an impression some circles try to slow the process down.
В"Cooperation with Azerbaijan may have positive results for the USA”, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan stressed in conclusion.