Business forum of Azeri & Egyptian businessmen due
Politics Materials 2 December 2005 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
Business forum with participation of Azerbaijani and Egyptian businessmen will be held in Cairo, the Egyptian embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend.
The business forum is planned within the forthcoming 2nd meeting of the Azerbaijani-Egyptian Interstate Commission on Economic Cooperation to be held in Cairo from 25 to 26 December. The embassy holds preparations for the forthcoming event on establishment of direct business contacts and prospect of investment.
During the meeting the commission plans to discuss around 20 issues unified between the experts of the countries, including draft documents on development of bilateral trade and economic cooperation. The documents cover development of cooperation in agriculture, trade, industry and culture. Most projects have approved, but separate items are to be changed.
The Egyptian co-chairman is Faiza Abul Naga, the Communications Minister, the Azerbaijani co-chairman - Heydar Babayev, the Economic Development Minister. Earlier Azerbaijan was represented at the commission by former Economic Development Minister Farhad Aliyev.