First meeting of working group on establishment of Association of Regional Bodies
Politics Materials 8 December 2005 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
The first meeting of a working group dedicated to the establishment of Association of Regional Self-government Bodies (РђRSB) was held in Azerbaijan with heads of municipalities from different regions of Azerbaijan, the CE experts, as well as the Norwegian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Steinar Gil, and special representative of the Council of Europe Secretary General in Baku, Mats Lindberg.
The speakers to the gathering noted that the establishment of the associations will enable to consolidate the close relationships between the authorities and self-government bodies. However, it required the establishment of exact legal base on the base of the existing experience of different CE member-states.
In his remarks Ambassador Gil noted that the project was implemented with direct support of the Norwegian government, which has multi centuries-experience of activities of municipalities.
The two-day gathering will end in the establishment of a body in charge of holding systematic work over improvement of the members of the municipalities, in particular, РІ часС'РЅРѕСЃС'Рё РїСЂРѕРІРѕРґРёС'СЊ С'ренинги. “The Association will become one of the bases of ensuring stability and development of democratic institutions in Azerbaijan,” the Ambassador said, reminding that the similar body was successfully functioning in the neighboring Georgia. We hope the work of the working group will be successful and lead to speedy establishment of the ARSB, he underscored.