Baku to state its position on new proposals by OSCE Minsk Group вЂ" state official
Politics Materials 9 December 2005 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Baku will state its position on the new proposals by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, who will tour of the Nagorno-Karabakh region in mid-December, Novruz Mammadov, the head of the Foreign Relations Department at the President’s Executive Power, told Trend.
According to Mammadov, earlier the mediators presented their position on the resolution of the problem, which was consequently include in the agenda of discussions with the
Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Ljubljana. During the forthcoming visit t the region the Minsk Group co-chairs held consultations and exchange of opinions to make concrete the positions on the forthcoming meetings and on the process of resolution in general. Armenia’s reply is also important for Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the proposals on possible organization of the January meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Ljubljana, Mammadov said that he date and place of the meeting depends on the decision of the heads of state.
The Russian Ambassador at the OSCE Minsk Group, Yuriy Merzlyakov, had recently stated that the mediators will visit the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on 14-17 December.