Opposition leaders to address to CEC
Politics Materials 6 January 2006 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
Co-chairmen of Azadlig (Freedom) bloc Ali Karimli, Isa Gambar, Sardar Jalaloglu, the leader of National Unity Movement, Lala Shovkat Hajiyeva, the chairman of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIS), Ali Aliyev will address to the Central Election Committee (CEC) on forming of election committees on parity basis, Trend reports referring to Ali Karimli participated at a news conference on Friday.
The joint meeting of the opposition leaders was held on Friday. The meeting discussed public and political situation in the country, address by the Milli Majlis [Parliament] to the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (PFAP), Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) and Liberal party, and other issues. The Milli Majlis addressed to the parties with candidates won in the parliamentary elections to inform them that they should nominate their candidates to the newly-forming election committees.
Karimli stressed that the opposition parties would address to CEC anew and demand all election committees to be formed on parity basis between political forces. He also noted that PFAP led by him would not participate in forming of CEC.