Representatives of New Azerbaijan Party will meet with Turkish Prime Minister
Politics Materials 16 January 2006 21:00 (UTC +04:00)
The delegation of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) headed by the partys executive secretary Ali Ahmedov started their visit to Turkey at the invitation of the Turkish Party of Justice and Development (JDP), the YAP press service head Huseyn Pashayev told Trend.
He noted issues of the inter-party cooperation will be discussed within the visit framework. В"JDP visited twice Azerbaijan last year at the YAP invitation. The issues of the inter-party cooperation were discussed here, which are currently going on in Turkey, Pashayev said.
He also noted the Azerbaijani delegation will meet with JDP chairman, the Turkish Premier Minister Redjep Tayipp Erdogan.
The visit will last till 18 January. The Azerbaijani delegation comprises the YAP deputy executive secretary Mubariz Gurbanli, the partys youth organization head Ramil Hasanov and the representative from the female organization Malahat Hasanova.