Novruz Mammadov: OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to share views with Azerbaijan president
Politics Materials 31 January 2006 18:00
The OSCE Minsk group co-chairmen are to produce the results of their activities, initiatives and various proposals during their starting visit to the region, the head of the foreign relations department of the Azerbaijan President executive office Novruz Mammadov told Trend exclusively, commenting on the starting todays visit of the co-chairs to Baku: Yuri Merzlyakov (Russia), Steven Mann (USA) and Bernard Facier (France).
According to him, presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia intend to continue the negotiation process in mid-February on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement. В"The visit of co-chairs is quite understandable for fulfillment of their intermediary mission prior to this meeting, Mammadov said. Namely, they are to hold exchange of views with the President.
Mammadov said, the co-chairs as mediators in the conflict settlement talked with the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides many a time. В"And having learnt certain aspects of the sides they are to try to draw closer positions of the sides and carry out work in this line. And they want to arrive in the region, to have talks and share opinions with the President, he summarized.
It should be noted, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs arrive in Baku today and on 1 February after having consultations with Azerbaijan president Ilham Aliyev will head to Erevan.