Рђli Hasanov: Parliament is to consider issue of Azerbaijan CEC formation till 10 February
Politics Materials 4 February 2006 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
The Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan is to consider the issue of the Azerbaijan Central Election Committee (CEC) formation till 10 February, the head of the socio-political department of the Azerbaijan president executive office Ali Hasanov stated, Trend reports, citing the Space TV channel.
He reminded, the legislation in force stipulates the need for forming the CEC new composition and the constituencies, at least 90 days before by-elections on 13 May 2006.
В"CEC of Azerbaijan is not to endanger the by-election process, as the oppositionists want. I think, the Parliament is to consider the issue of the CEC forming till 10 February and it will consider it, Hasanov summarized.
It should be noted, on 13 May 2006 holding of by-elections to the Milli Mejlis is scheduled in 10 constituencies, where the results of 6 November 2006 votes had been cancelled by the decision of the Constitutional Court due to disclosure of some facts violating the countrys Election Code.