Some events to be held on 86th anniversary of Azeri Red Crescent
Politics Materials 28 February 2006 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
In 2006 Azerbaijan marks the 86th anniversary of the Red Crescent, founded on 10 March 1920 at the initiative of lieutenant-general Aliagha Shikhlinsky and under the support of then Primer Fatali Khan Khoysky. An action plan was drawn up in relation to the jubelee of the organization, Trend reports.
In accordance with the plan, the students of the Azerbaijani State Pedagogic University, Khazar University, Azerbaijan medical University will hold debates on HIV/AIDS and humanitarian values on 2 March. It is also planned to organize event at the home for the aged in the Bilga settlement on 3 March, as well as show of rendering of first aid at the Heydar Aliyev lyceum in the Khatayi district on 6 March.
On 9 March volleyball competition will be held between the volunteers of the Red Crescent and the inmates of the orphanage, located in the Khatayi district. Action on giving of blood will be staged at the central office of the Azerbaijani Red Crescent on 10 March, the Caucasus University - 13 March. The children of Hope orphanage will organize scenes about the International Red Cross/Red Crescent on 12 March.