Baku ready to talk with ethnic Armenians residing in Nagorno-Karabakh - Azeri Amb to UK
Major principles in the resolution of the [Armenian-Azerbaijani] conflict are based on the Constitution of Azerbaijan, which implies the observation of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, inviolability of borders and sovereignty. They are also the principles of the international rule of law that we have based on, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the UK, Rafael Ibrahimov, said in an interview for
As to timeline, I cant say that it exclusively work for us without any exclusion in the relationships, but the point is that as times goes by there appears a critical mass and the attitude of the international community changes in favor of intensification of a decision making process, he underlined.
He noted that changes occur on the accents, estimations and Azerbaijan holds rather favorable position. Truth about this conflict becomes known everywhere.
The diplomat underlined that the territorial integrity is the major principle and Azerbaijan regards it as a basis. As to implementation of an agreement, if it is achieved it is planned to place peacemaking forces following the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territory of Azerbaijan. It is to be followed by the repatriation of the Azerbaijani internally displaced people (IDP) to their native territory. Azerbaijan has always supported preventing any authorities for monopolization of the issue of the composition of the peace-keeping forces. We have always considered the issue on international peacemakers, Ibrahimov underlined.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani diplomat voiced his disappointment hat every time when Azerbaijan speaks about its legal demands for rehabilitation of the territorial integrity, Armenia accepts it as tensioning of the situation. Azerbaijan continues the negotiation process and is firm on its ground. Obviously, we have definite short-term, middle-term and long-term tasks in the issue on the liberation of the sovereign Azerbaijani territory, he underscored.
At preset the issue of repatriation of the Armenian refugees to Azerbaijan is also under consideration, Ibrahimov underlined, adding that the issue must be considered in the context of repatriation of the Armenian refugees and Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs, which currently number over 1 million. It is also considered in the context of the repatriation of Azerbaijani IDPs, who were driven out from the native lands as a result of Armenian occupation. However, for the time being it is too early to speak about achievement of a principle agreement on the conflict resolution unless the exact order, ways and format of provision of security of the refugees and IDPs are determined and obviously, a process of repatriation starts.
Compromise by Azerbaijan is obvious. We hold peace talks with Armenia on the topic of definition of a way and format for peaceable resolution of the conflict. Over many years Azerbaijan has been imposed to the aggression and occupation of Armenia.
Azerbaijan does not refuse from the talks and with Karabakh, but it still depends on the format, he stressed. Baku is ready to speak with the Azerbaijani citizens, the ethnic Armenians residing in Nagorno-Karabakh. If they appeal to Baku in this respect, Azerbaijani will never refuse from talks. In the opposite such dialogue is desirable to take place, but only on the base of the Constitution of Azerbaijan and a principle of sovereignty of Azerbaijan. In this case Azerbaijan could make compromises and discuss the issue with the subjects of the Azerbaijan Republic. The ethnic communities of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians and Azerbaijanis would participate in this process.
The position has been exactly determined. The UK supports negotiation process in the context of the OSCE Minsk Group and recognizes the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. As a UN Security Council member the country backed all 4 resolutions (822, 853, 874 and 884), adopted by the organization in 1993 and chaired in one of them. London attentively observes over the talks and supports the rapid resolution of the conflict in a peaceable way. The UK is not member of the OSCE Minsk Group. The special envoy of the British government, Brian Fall, regularly visits the region and holds meeting and exchange of opinions on large specter of issues including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Since the beginning of the conflict London supported the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and remains loyal to this position, according to the Azerbaijani ambassador.