Azeri President congratulates general manager of ITAR-TASS agency on his 65th birthday
Politics Materials 20 April 2006 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the General Manager of ITAR-TASS, a leading Russian news agency, Vitaly Ignatenko, on his 65th birthday. A solemn event in this connection was staged in a building of the world agency in Moscow.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia, Polad Bulbuloglu, read out congratulatory letter by the Azerbaijani President to Ignatenko Our life is inseparably linked with the journalism and all who communicated with you well know that the journalism remains to be the major mission and profession. I am sure you could play invaluable role in the formation of new information environment during the Soviet period thanks to your high professional qualities… The fifth congress of the Russian-language press and a jubilee of ITAR-TASS held in Baku was a bright demonstration of your competence in the journalism environment in the different countries. I hope the constructive cooperation of your agency with Azerbaijan will further contribute to the development and strengthening of the bilateral relationships, the letter reads.
In his turn Ignatenko voiced his gratitude to the Azerbaijani President for attention and estimation of his many year activities.