Armenia attempts to put a shadow on Azerbaijan's international image senior state officer
Politics Materials 8 May 2006 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Authority that Azerbaijan gained on the international area as a civilized state based on the rule of law and strengthening of this popularity actually disturbs some forces in Azerbaijan, Ali Hasanov, the head of social and political department of the Presidents Executive Apparat, told Trend.
Hasanov noted about the countries, in particular, the Armenian lobby, that are not happy with Azerbaijans achievements. Even if Europe estimates the elections held in Azerbaijan positively, Armenia will have to conduct elections on the same level. However, Armenia is unable to achieve it and tries to put a shadow on Azerbaijans successes, Hasanov underlined.
The image gained by Azerbaijan in the international area as a civilized state based on the rule of law, negatively affects some anti-Azerbaijani forces, as well as Armenia. They state that they cannot live here because of lack of democracy and protection of human rights in Azerbaijan. However, Azerbaijan is ready to give grounded answers to these falsifications in any legal platform.
The re-run parliamentary elections scheduled for 13 May will be monitored by observation groups of the Council of Europe and the OSCE. At the same time, some international organizations that monitored parliamentary elections on 6 November 2005, are going to send their representatives to Azerbaijan for observing re-run elections .