Politics Materials 13 May 2006 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
On May 13, 2006 a session of Central Election Commission (CEC) was held. Trend reports examining submitted complaints at this session. CECs members reported the complaints submitted from second Binagadi district в"- 9, second Sumgayit district в"- 42, Zagatala district в"- 110 and Agdam countryside district в"- 119.
Nominee from second Binagadi district в"- 9 Dunyamin Veliyev accused his rival of bribing voters. The complaint was dispatched to the district commission for examination.
Plenipotentiary representative of Elmira Mammadova, nominee from Zagatala district в"- 110, charged nominee Hikmet Atayev with bribing voters. CECs members said this complaint was disapproved by video tape record presented.
CECs members also examined the complaint submitted by plenipotentiary representative of Mirmehmud Fattayev, nominee from second Sumgayit district в"- 42 and other complaints, which resulted in CECs decision on further investigation.