Azerbaijani Procurator-General met with reporter of PACE
Politics Materials 9 June 2006 21:13 (UTC +04:00)
On June 9, Azerbaijani Procurator-General Zakir Garalov received the delegation headed by the PACE reporter Leo Platvoyet, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Procurator-Generals Office.
Garalov noted that the new mission of Platvoyet was related to a sensible topic. He stressed that for more that 200 years Armenia has been pursuing an aggressive and genocide policy against Azerbaijan. More than one million Azeri people have become refugees from their native lands.
Garalov ruled Platvoyet out that 4604 Azeri citizens have been registered as missing people in the State Committee for Missing People. Garalov told that 1061 missing people or captives were heard and the collected materials would be submitted to the international courts.
At the same time, Platvoyet noted that during his stay in Armenia, he was not submitted any document by Armenians about the keeping of Armenians in captivity in Azerbaijan. He stressed that the questions raised by the procurator-general would be taken into consideration in the future of the mission.