Azeri Defense Minister received French Ambassador and Military attachГ©
Politics Materials 7 August 2006 20:34 (UTC +04:00)
On August 7, the defense minister of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Safar Abiyev received the French ambassador to Azerbaijan Bernar de Shafo and the military attachГ©, colonel- lieutenant Mark Babyu who completes his mission in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the press-service of the ministry.
Babyu presented information about the works done in the person of military attachГ© and expressed his gratitude for creation of a favorable condition. He voiced his confidence form the future development of the military cooperation between France and Azerbaijan. Abiyev noted that France assumes a great importance for Azerbaijan. France is the co-chair country of OSCE Minsk Group involved in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We believe that France will make its contribution to the fair solution of the conflict, the minister added.
The minister presented information about the creation of the Armenian state in South Caucasus and historical reasons of Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict. According to Abiyev, Azerbaijan is ready to continue the cooperation with France in the military sphere.
The French diplomat noted that France and its president support the rapidly settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.