Situation with Azerbaijanis in Russia Should be Resolved in Level of State Duma Azeri MP
Politics Materials 10 October 2006 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
Situation with Azerbaijanis in Russia Should be Resolved in Level of State Duma  Azeri MP
The situation emerged with Azerbaijanis in Russia is more difficult than we think, the member of the Azerbaijani Parliament Elmira Akhundova told, Trend reports.
In addition, the Deputy stressed that the situation with Azerbaijanis in Russia in hard. Presently the attacks against Georgian in Russia have increased. But it doesn't mean that there is a tolerance against Azerbaijanis. I think that we parliamentarians should be very active in this issue, she said. Akhundova stressed that it needs to appeal to the State Duma of Russia. He emphasized that she will act in the parliament with a proposal to invite a group of deputies of the Russian State Duma to Azerbaijan. And our delegation should make a visit to Russia. A part of the chauvinistic statements is voiced from the State Duma itself. We should give reaction to what programs against
Azerbaijan are broadcasted in the Russian televisions, she emphasized.
It needs to find a way out from the situation through talks, but not accusations. The Georgian President appeared with several accusations. The results are clear. I think that our president takes an accurate position in this issue, Akhundova underlined.
She didn't link the preconceived position against Azerbaijanis in Russia with the state policy. According to her, a group of persons is interested in these events. We should present to their attention that if the situation becomes more complicated, then Azerbaijanis will leave the markets, and then Russia will remain without fruits and vegetables because the Russians cannot engage in the trade. All large trade markets of Russia are under the control of Azerbaijanis, Akhundova concluded.