Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Met Mexican Health Minister
Politics Materials 19 October 2006 19:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has accepted Julio Frenk, Mexican Health Minister today (on October 19), the Press-Centre of the Azerbaijani Foreign Office told Trend.
Mr. Frenk told that he has been nominated for the post of the General Director of WHO (World Health Organization) from the Mexican Government. Therefore, his visit to Azerbaijan is being held within the pre-election campaign. Speaking about his negotiations with the Azerbaijani health Minister, Mr. Frenk pointed out that he hopes on Azerbaijan`s support in this issue.
The Mexican Health Minister told that Azerbaijan attaches a big importance to its cooperation with WHO, and reminded about the existence of the unsettled Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He pointed out that international organization should pay more attention to this issue settlement. He also underlined that Baku attaches importance to its cooperation with Mexico, and just in this connection the Azerbaijani Embassy is expected to be opened in Mexico soon. He called upon the Mexican party to do the same.