Georgian Parliament to Discuss Situation on Azerbaijani-Georgian Border
Politics Materials 31 October 2006 15:58 (UTC +04:00)
The situation regarding the Georgian-Azerbaijani borders will be discussed at the Parliament of Georgia on 31 October. The Georgian side is anxious about the situation around the Georgian Christian temple and Monaster Complex David Garedji, the Leader of the Opposition Fraction Democratic Front Zvaid Dzidziguri informed Trend Special Correspondent in Georgia.
According to him, this complex is located on the Azerbaijani border.
Today's meeting will also bring together the representatives of the Foreign Minister and Border Police of Georgia. In addition, the meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Georgian Patriarchate and Minister of Culture & Sport.
The problems concerning David Garedji was raised last week by Dzidziguri who visited David Garedji. He considers that negotiations need to begin immediately with the Azerbaijani side so that all parishioners have access to the Monaster. In addition, this Monaster is located in the disputable territory between Azerbaijan and Georgia. The process of delimitation and declamation of borders still continues and it is impossible to take one-sided measures there.