Azeri President Received Head of OSCE Baku Office on Completion of His Mission
Politics Materials 1 December 2006 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
On 1 December, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the Head of the OSCE Baku Office, Maurisio Pavesi, on the completion of his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
Pavesi expressed his warm gratitude to the Government and State Head for the co-operation during his stay in Azerbaijan. He added that over the recent period, the OSCE has increased the number of projects in Azerbaijan two-fold, which was made possible due to the co-operation with the Azerbaijani Government. I can say that our co-operation is developing successfully, he said. Speaking about the realization of the joint projects in the country, Pavesi stressed that the budget of these projects would be increased.
Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude to Pavesi for his contribution in developing the relations with the OSCE. Mentioning the importance of implementing projects with the OSCE, the President voiced his confidence for the future continuation of the productive co-operation.