Azerbaijani President Accepted Commander-in-Chief of Turkish Gendarmerie
Politics Materials 5 December 2006 20:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has accepted Ishig Koshaner, Commander-in-Chief of Turkey's Gendarmerie in the Presidential Palace today, on December 5, a source in the Azerbaijan Presidential Administration told Trend.
During the meeting, the head of the Azerbaijani State stressed that friendly and brother relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey in al; spheres were successfully developing. He also pointed out that our countries are rendering economic, political, and military support to each other
The President particularly marked the big event in the history of the two countries happened in this year putting the main export oil pipeline Baku-Tbilisi Ceyhan (BTC) into commission. He said that this event was a great importance to both Azerbaijani and Turkish nations, as well as achievement of peace, stability, and prosperity in the region.
The President marked the significance of strengthening cooperation between the Azerbaijani Interior Troops and the Turkish Gendarmerie bilaterally. The head of the Azerbaijani State stressed that Turkey's Gendarmerie had a great experience, and added that the Azerbaijani Interior Troops had obtained some experience as well.
For his part, Mr. Koshaner pointed out that cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Turkish Forces, particularly between the Interior Troops of Azerbaijan and the gendarmerie of Turkey were serving to strengthening ties between the two countries.