Azerbaijan Intends to Become Initiator of New Regional Projects Deputy Chief of Presidential Administration
Politics Materials 23 January 2007 18:15 (UTC +04:00)
Commenting the Azerbaijan-Georgian negotiations on framework agreement on construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail link, the Head of the Public Relations Department of the Azerbaijan President Executive Apparat, Novruz Mammadov, exclusively informed Trend that Azerbaijan intends to become an initiator of new regional projects in the future.
He said that over the period of its independence, Azerbaijan has fulfilled very large projects in South Caucasus. These projects are important not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the whole region and Eurasia. I think that under the President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan will successfully continue this mission. Last year the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan project was realized.
This year Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipe will be implemented. In addition, we will do all the best to realize Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project. There are no problems in this respect and Azerbaijan may carry out several large projects by its own resources, Mammadov said.