Deputy U. S. Secretary Opened an American Nook in an Azerbaijani Region
Politics Materials 5 February 2007 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Jonathan Henick, the Chief of the Public Relations Department of the U. S. Embassy to Azerbaijan, informed Trend that an American nook has been opened in Khachmaz District of Azerbaijan on February 5, 2006. Abulfaz Garayev, Azerbaijan Culture and Tourism Minister, Colin Grafil, the Deputy the U. S. State Secretary, Ann Derse, the American Ambassador to Azerbaijan, took part in the event organized in the central library of Khachmaz District.
The library is provided with all necessary books, equipped with computer and necessary appliances with the aim of free access of all interested to obtain information about USA. It was said during the opening ceremony that such American nooks would be opened in other five Azerbaijani districts. They will operate together with 10 information and resource centers opened in different regions of the country. 10 centers are expected to be open in Azerbaijan in the future.
Mrs. Colin Grafil visited Guba District of Azerbaijan, where he met leaders of the Jewish community of the Village of Krasnaya Sloboda and visited the two operating synagogues.
For her part, American Ambassador Ann Derse visited the Village of Molla Burkhan of Khachmaz Region, where she took part in the opening of three new projects financed by the American Government within the Community Development Program.