Conflicts in South Caucasus to be Discussed at NATO Seminar
Politics Materials 9 April 2007 20:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizade / "The conflicts in South Caucasus, including South Osetia and Abkhazia, will be discussed at the 63rd Rouz-Rout seminar of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly which will take place on 19-21 April in Tbilisi," said MP Malahat Hasanova, who will represent Azerbaijan at the seminar. She said that the seminar will focus mainly on the integration of Georgia to the Euro-Atlantic organizations.
In addition, the seminar will cover the relations of NATO and the European Union with the countries of South Caucasus, role of the parliament in South Caucasus and others issues. During the seminar, speeches will be given by the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, Chairman of NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Lello Jose and other senior officials. Hasanova said the program of the seminar does not include any issues regarding Azerbaijan.