Party Headed by Rasul Guliyev Renamed
Politics Materials 14 April 2007 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Alizade / The party headed by Rasul Guliyev was renamed at party's congress which is taking place at present. During the congress, a decision was made to entitle the party as Open Society Party. It is stated that this idea has been initiated by Rasul Guliyev. The proposal is explained through the issue that Guliyev became the Head of Azerbaijan Democratic Party long after its creation, and after the disruption within the party, it would be expedient to alter the name and act under other title.
Azerbaijan Democratic Party was created in 1991. The ex-Speaker of Azerbaijan, Rasul Guliyev, was elected as party's co-chair in 1998 and chairman in 2000. In April 2007 a disorder took place within the party and ADP divided into supporters of Sardar Jalaloglu and supporters of Rasul Guliyev.