High-Ranking Law Enforcement Officials of Azerbaijan and Russia to Meet at Border
Politics Materials 21 April 2007 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
High-Ranking Law Enforcement Officials of  Azerbaijan and   Russia to Meet at Border
Russia, Moscow / Trend corr. R. Aghayev / The Azerbaijani Interior Minister, Ramil Usubov, stated to a press conference in Moscow dedicated to the results of the talks with the Russian Interior Minister, Rashid Nurgaliyev, that the high-ranking officials of the Azerbaijani, and Russian Interior Ministries and the representatives of Dagestan healthcare bodies will meet at the Azerbaijani-Russian border at the end of May.
Azerbaijan and Russia agreed to hold a meeting in order to intensify bilateral cooperation on the border territory and to promote the fight against transnational crime.
The Russian Interior Minister paid a visit to Azerbaijan at the end of December, 2006. The parties agreed to expand the interaction on fighting against organized and transnational crime. The issues were on focus during the latest meeting in Moscow. "Different criminal groups after committing numerous crimes in the northern border regions of Azerbaijan escape to the Republic of Dagestan ( Russia) and vice versa," Usubov noted.
The Minister reminded of existence of armed criminal groups in Zagatala and Balakan regions during 1998-2000. As a result of joint actions with Russian law enforcement bodies the most members of the groups were detained, wile some of them were killed due to showing resistance. "We have stressed the necessity of the bilateral bonds and agreed to promote them," the Minister noted.
A memorandum was signed during the meeting. One of the terms of the memorandum is development of bilateral cooperation on illegal migration between the Interior Ministries and organization of joint activities on the settlement of the corresponding problems. The Azerbaijani Interior Ministry backed the proposal by the Russian Ministry to organize an irregular meeting of the Council on Illegal Migration Enforcement in Saint-Petersburg in June, 2007.
The Ministries decided to adopt an action plan on identification and prevention of the activities of transnational crime groups in air and water space and railways and highways. A plan on consolidated actions of the Ministries aimed at search, detention and extradition of the criminals will be developed and implemented in near future. A special "Border" plan on fighting against terrorism, drugs trafficking, and collection of illegally obtained fire-arms have been developed as well.
The parties agreed upon exchange of experience in struggle with terrorism, transnational crime, and to hold anti-terror operations. Expert exchange between Russian and Azerbaijani Interior Ministries will be carried out soon. Usubov voiced his confidence that the discussions were constructive.